Miranda Lambert Quotes



Biography
Birth Name: Miranda Leigh Lambert
AKA: Miranda Lambert
Born: November 10, 1983
Occupation: Singer-Songwriter
Genres: Country, Southern Rock, Country Rock, Country Blues, Texas Country
In 2003, Miranda Lambert successfully auditioned for Nashville Star,
a reality TV series modeled after the American Idol format.
She decamped to Nashville in order to appear on the show
& eventually finished third in the competition,
which led to a recording contract with Sony.
You Can Easily Copy & Paste
The Quote You Like On Your Web Space Or In
Email. Highlight Copy & Paste

. PAGES .
| 01 |


I'm giving up on love cause love's given up on me.
I've worried about life & if it's arriving right on time.
I guess if you don't jump.
You'll never know if you can fly.
I used to think if missed hard enough you'd come back for sure.
You know it's so complicated, first you love then you hate it.
Someone's laughing, someone's crying,
someone livin', someone's dying.
Somebody always looses & we still play the game.
Put my heart on your sleeve & wear it all over town.
I know you're a player but you don't play by the rules.
& I'm just another in a long line of fools.
Well those pretty girls can play their game.
But their damn well gonna know my name.
You've broken my heart for the last time.
You promise the truth & you told lies.
You've really made me believe.
That love was supposed to be free.
Well it's too damn bad you didn't have a chance
to make me your best friend.
You were too caught up in giving too much up
& not doing what you should have been.
You love her & she loves you with all she has.
I guess I should've been more like that.
I was just your cigarette.
I was nothing you could be proud of.
Itís insane itís in vain.
You stay to maintain the pain.
'Cause I'm not easy to understand.
But you know me like the back of your hand.
I'm your girl & you're my man.
You leave home, you move on & you do the best you can.
I got lost in this whole world & forgot who I am.
I ain't the kind you take home to mama.
I ain't the kind to wear no ring.
It's been one of those mornings that's gonna last all day.
& he comes in, wraps his arms around me.
& I don't even have to say a thing.
That's what makes it Love.
That's the way that the world goes 'round
One minute you're up & the next you're down.
You treated me like I was second hand.
Somehow I always caught the blame.
You'll never guess what I've been catchin' now.
A better man with a better name.
The truth comes out a little at a time.
& it spreads just like a fire.



back home forward