Marilyn Monroe Quotes



Biography
Birth Name: Norma Jeane Mortenson
AKA: Marilyn Monroe
Born: June 1, 1926
Died: August 5, 1962 (age 36)
Occupation: Actress, Model, Film Producer, Singer
Marilyn Monroe remains popular today as an icon of sex appeal & beauty.
You Can Easily Copy & Paste
The Quote You Like On Your Web Space Or In
Email. Highlight Copy & Paste

. PAGES .
| 01 | | 02 |


Beneath the makeup and behind the smile.
I am just a girl who wishes for the world.
Who said nights were for sleep?
She was a girl who knew how to be happy.
Even when she was sad.
& that’s important—you know.
We are all of us stars, and we deserve to twinkle.
I don't want to make money, I just want to be wonderful.
I don't mind making jokes, but I don't want to look like one."
It's all make believe, isn't it?
Diamonds are a girls best friend.
You never know what life is like.
Until you have lived it.
It is better to be hated.
For what you are.
Than to be loved for what your not.
Keep smiling, because life is a beautiful thing.
& there's so much to smile about.
Just because you fail once,
doesn't mean you're gonna fail at everything.
Keep trying & believe in yourself!
& sometimes good things fall apart so better things can fall together.
I have feelings too.
I am still human.
All I want is to be loved, for myself.



back home forward