Bob Marley Quotes



Biography
Birth Name: Robert Nesta Marley
AKA: Bob Marley, Tuff Gong
Occupation: Singer-Songwriter, Artist
Born: February 6, 1945
Died: May 9, 1981 (age 36)
Being a visionary he foresaw this,
his words will forever be immortalized in the lyrics in which he wrote.
You Can Easily Copy & Paste
The Quote You Like On Your Web Space Or In
Email. Highlight Copy & Paste

. PAGES .
| 01 |


When you smoke the herb,
it reveals you to yourself.
Open your eyes, look within.
Are you satisfied with the life you're living?
Herb is the healing of a nation,
alcohol is the destruction.
I don't stand for the black man's side.
I don' t stand for the white man's side.
I stand for God's side.
Your worst enemy could be your best friend.
& your best friend your worst enemy.
My music fights against the system that teaches to live & die.
I want to give you some love.
I want to give you some good good lovin'.
Conquer the devils with a little thing called love!
Excuse me while I light my spliff.
Good God I gotta take a lift.
Love the life you live.
Live the life you love.
Life is one big road with lots of signs.
So when you riding through the ruts,
don't complicate your mind.
Flee from hate, mischief & jealousy.
Don't bury your thoughts,
put your vision to reality.
Wake Up & Live!
Love would never leave us alone.
My future is righteousness.
One good thing about music.
When it hits you, you feel no pain.
You ain't gonna miss your water until your well runs dry.
In this bright future you can't forget your past.
When one door is closed, don't you know, another is open.
Who are you to judge the life I live?
I know I'm not perfect & I don't live to be.
But, before you start pointing fingers,
make sure your hands are clean.
Don't forget your history nor your destiny.
Just can't live that negative way.
Make way for the positive day.
You can fool some people sometimes,
but you can't fool all the people all the time
The winds that sometimes take something we Love,
are the same that bring us something we learn to Love.
Therefore we should not cry about something that was taken from us,
but yes, Love what we have been given.
Because what is really ours is never gone forever.



back home forward